Lon O. Hocker Awards

This award is given to three young lawyer members of The Missouri Bar, who are under the age of 40 on September 30 of the year the award is to be presented, from the three areas of St. Louis, Kansas City, and all other remaining counties.  The recipients shall be those lawyers who exemplify the qualities of a trial lawyer, including professionalism and high ethical conduct.  The recipients are chosen based on their demonstrated balance between zealousness and honor, strength and courtesy, and confidence and respect. They must possess a quick wit in the courtroom that is supported by meticulous preparation in the pursuit of truth.

The award is named for Lon O. Hocker, who practiced in St. Louis for more than 50 years. Born in November of 1873, he became one of the leading trial lawyers in Missouri. In a letter to the Foundation, his wife Mary wrote that  Hocker believed trial lawyers can and should fearlessly uphold justice by searching for truth and fighting for fairness for all.  “He left no stone unturned in preparing his cases, and when he stood before the bar he spoke from conviction,” Mary wrote of her husband’s notable work.

The award, established by Mary Hocker in 1954, six years after Lon O. Hocker’s death, is presented at The Missouri Bar’s Annual Meeting with a $750 stipend. Nominations are taken from members of The Missouri Bar starting on January 1, with a deadline of February 15.  An application form is mailed to each nominee for completion and return to the Foundation by March 15.  Completed applications are then sent to a selection committee of federal and state judges, who recommend three nominees for consideration by the Trustees of the Missouri Bar Foundation.  The Foundation Trustees make the final decision at the June meeting of the Missouri Bar Foundation.

For more information, contact Mischa Buford Epps at The Missouri Bar.

Nomination Requirements/Form

Award Winners

Learn about the 2022 recipients – Christopher Accurso, Tim Cronin, and Phillip M. Fuhrman.

Past Award Recipients

2021
Jordan Force
Brian Horneyer
Jeffrey Q. McCarther

 

2020
Nathan Chapman, Springfield
Audrey McCormick, Kansas City
Erika Wurst, St. Louis

 

2019
Jennifer Szczucinski, St. Louis
Eric Playter, Lee’s Summit
Stephanie Leilani Wan, Springfield

 

2018
Katharine Anne Dolin, Jefferson City
Patrick C. Edwards, Kansas City
Nicole Burlison Knepper, St. Louis

 

2017

Frank E. Miller, Jackson
Terrence J. O’Toole Jr., St. Louis
Thomas J. Porto, Kansas City

2016

Erica L. Mynarich, Springfield
Michael P. Mahon, St. Louis
Kate E. Noland, Liberty

 

2015

Anne-Marie Brockland, St. Louis
Adam L. Caine, Kansas City
Cara R. Rose, Springfield

 

2014

Kristen M. Tuohy, Ozark
Daniel M. Nelson, Kansas City
Matthew A. Radefeld, St. Louis

 

2013

Sarah K. Johnson, St. Louis
Molly M. Hastings, Kansas City
Russell P. Dempsey, Springfield

 

2012
Carie Marie Allen, Kansas City
Catherine Reade, Springfield
Jamie Lynn Boock, St. Louis

 

2011
Corey Lee Kraushaar, St. Louis
Emily W. Little, Columbia
Jennifer M. Phillips, Kansas City

 

2010
Bradley R. Hansmann, St. Louis
Daniel A. Thomas, Independence
John N. Koester, Jr., Jackson

 

2009
Matthew Robert Waltz, St. Louis
Nikki Cannezzaro, Kansas City
Stuart Paul Huffman, Springfield

 

2008
Genevieve J. Nichols, St. Louis
Michael C. Rader, Leawood, Kansas
Justin T. Carver, Jefferson City

 

2007
Amy Collignon Gunn, St. Louis
Burton S. Haigh, Kansas City
Ann R. Littell Mills, Springfield

 

2006
Wesley Brent Powell, Kansas City
Timothy J. O’Leary, St. Louis

 

2005
Stephen R. Bough, Kansas City
John M. Hark, Hannibal
Thomas E. Schwartz, St. Louis

 

2004
David G. Bandre, Jefferson City
Andrea L. Taylor, Kansas City
Christopher J. Lang, St. Louis

 

2003
Tom Cartmell, Kansas City
Morry S. Cole, St. Louis
Teresa Bright-Pearson, Cape Girardeau

 

2002
Joseph S. Passanise, Springfield
M. DeAnn Outlaw, St. Louis
R. Denise Henning, Kansas City

 

2001
Robert W. Russell, Sedalia
Dawn M. Parsons, Kansas City
Andrew O’Brien, St. Louis

 

2000
J. Michael Ponder, Cape Girardeau
Jarrett Johnson, Kansas City
Michael P. Corrigan, St. Louis

 

1999
Keith A. Cutler, Kansas City
Stephen M. Strum, St. Louis
David B. Cosgrove, Jefferson City

 

1998
Wm. Page Bellamy, Lexington
Robert T. Adams, Kansas City
Martin J. Buckley, St. Louis

 

1997
Thomas Stewart, St. Louis
Cynthia L. Short, Kansas City
David J. Roth, Cape Girardeau

 

1996
Steven B. Garner, Springfield
Tim E. Dollar, Kansas City
Cheryl A. Callis, St. Louis

 

1995
James P. Frickleton, Kansas City
Gretchen Myers, St. Louis
Deborah J. Alessi, St. Charles

 

1994
T. J. Stephens, Grant City
Randa Rawlins, Kansas City
James E. Rhodes, St. Louis

 

1993
Kirk J. Goza, Kansas City
Jeffrey P. Hine, Cape Girardeau
Matthew J. Padberg, St. Louis

 

1992
Matt J. Whitworth, Kansas City
Kenney C. Hulshof, Columbia
Joan Tanner, St. Louis

 

1991
Stephen J. Potter, St. Louis
Daniel E. Scott, Joplin
Kevin E. J. Regan, Kansas City

 

1990
Louis C. Accurso, Kansas City
James C. McConnell, Shelbina
Anthony R. Behr, St. Louis

 

1989
James R. Hobbs, Kansas City
Michael L. Taylor, St. Joseph
Donald R. Morin, St. Louis

 

1988
Dennis P. Wilson, Dexter
Douglas P. Dowd, St. Louis
John H. Norton, Kansas City

 

1987
Kenneth A. Wagoner, West Plains
Alise C. Camazine, Clayton
J. Michael Shaffer, Kansas City

 

1986
Bruce E. Hunt, Springfield
Kenneth K. Vuylsteke, St. Louis
John P. O'Connor, Kansas City

 

1985
G. Stephen Long, Kansas City
Thomas C. DeVoto, St. Louis
John B. Morthland, Hannibal

 

1984
Paul D. Cowing, Kansas City
Mark T. Kempton, Sedalia
Charles A. Newman, St. Louis

 

1983
Ray Dickhaner, Hillsboro
Patrick B. Hall, Kansas City
Stephen H. Ringkamp, St. Louis

 

1982
R. Dan Boulware, St. Joseph
Stefan J. Glynias, St. Louis
John W. Kurtz, Kansas City

 

1981
Stephen S. Brown, Kansas City
Dale C. Doerhoff, Jefferson City
Paul J. Passante, St. Louis

 

1980
David A. Giesler, Springfield
John A. Michener, St. Louis
John E. Turner, Kansas City

 

1979
Joseph Colantuono, Kansas City
Thomas M. Lang, St. Louis
Terry M. Evans, Trenton

 

1978
G. Spencer Miller, Gladstone
Robert F. Ritter, St. Louis
J. Edward Sweeney, Monett

 

1977
Denis C. Burns, St. Louis
Gerald M. Handley, Kansas City
Richard G. Steele, Cape Girardeau

 

1976
George L. Fitzsimmons, St. Louis
Hadley E. Grimm, Macon
G. Michael O'Neal, Kansas City

 

1975
Spencer Brown, Kansas City
B. Dan Simon, Columbia
Daniel T. Rabbitt, Jr., St. Louis

 

1974
James Holloran, St. Louis
Devon Sherwood, Springfield
Walter Simpson, Kansas City

 

1973
Wendell E. Koerner, Jr., St. Joseph
Thomas B. Sullivan, III, Kansas City
Samuel T. Vandover, St. Louis

 

1972
Max Von Erdmannsdorff, Kansas City
Charles Merz, St. Louis

 

1971
John Peak, Kansas City
Burton Shostak, St. Louis

 

1970
Robert Russell, Kansas City
C. Marshall Friedman, St. Louis

 

1969
David R. Freeman, Kansas City
William F. James, St. Louis

 

1968
Donald L. Schlapprizzi, St. Louis
Edward D. Hodge, Mexico

 

1967
R. Lawrence Ward, Kansas City
Henry D. Menghini, St. Louis

 

1966
Ben Ely, Jr., St. Louis
Louis F. Cottey, Kirksville

 

1965
Norman O. Sanders, Kansas City
Bernard C. Brinker, Clayton

 

1964
J. Richard Roberts, Hillsboro
V. James Ruddy, St. Louis

 

1963
Joseph E. Stevens, Jr., Kansas City
Parks G. Carpenter, St. Louis

 

1962
James E. Reeves, Caruthersville
Joseph M. Kortenhof, St. Louis

 

1961
Thomas A. Sweeney, Kansas City
William B. Anderson, Clayton

 

1960
Harry L. Bell, St. Louis
Donald P. Thomasson, Cape Girardeau

 

1959
James W. Jeans, St. Louis
Paul E. Vardeman, Kansas City

 

1958
William Wallace Evans, St. Louis
Eugene E. Andereck, Trenton

 

1957
John C. Shepherd, St. Louis
William H. Sanders, Kansas City

 

1956
Rexford H. Caruthers, St. Louis
John David Collins, Macon

 

1955
Robert C. Ely, St. Louis
Alvin C. Randall, Kansas City